2022 NBA Draft Composite Rankings

Hoops Prospects
It's a rare for three players to be in contention for the top overall pick in the NBA Draft, but such is the case in 2022.

The 2022 NBA Draft is here, and the major draft sites have finalized their “big boards.”  Each year at this time, I post NBA Draft Composite Rankings, which involves combining the draft/big boards from some of the more respected sources (listed below).  By doing this, two things are achieved: 1) it gives our readers a good idea where the players may be drafted, and 2) it allows our readers to see which sources tend to be the most accurate.

The scoring/ranking system for these rankings is rather simple.  For each pick, a prospect receives points equal to 201 minus the prospect’s ranking.  So, for example, if someone ranked Johnny Davis tenth, he’d receive 191 points from that source.  If someone ranked Davis at No. 100, he’d receive 101 points.  If a player was unranked by a particular source, the player would receive zero points from that source.

Also see

The Sources

Going left to right on the composite chart, the sources are as follows:

  • Hoops Prospects (HP) — I have the final call on the official HP rankings, but I receive a lot of input from our writers.  The HP draft board goes 200 deep, which is why 201 is the baseline for the composite point formula. 
  • The Athletic # 1 (Ath-JH) — This is the top 76 from John Hollinger; the list was supposed to be 75, but somebody miscounted. These rankings were published on June 16.
  • The Athletic # 2 (Ath-SV) — This is Sam Vecenie’s final Big Board, from his 2022 NBA Draft Guide, which was published on June 21.   
  • CBS Sports — This is Kyle Boone’s top 100, which were updated on June 21.  
  • ESPN — I think their draft board is a group effort. ESPN’s top 100 is always up to date.
  • NBA Draft — I believe Aron Smith does the top 100 for this site; it’s actually 99 because one player listed withdrew from the draft. These rankings were updated on June 23.
  • Sports Illustrated (SI) — This is Jeremy Woo’s top 100, which were last updated on June 15. 

RankPlayerHPAth-JHAth-SVCBSESPNNBA DrftSIPoints
1Jabari Smith11222111397
2Paolo Banchero22333321389
3Chet Holmgren44111441388
4Jaden Ivey33444231384
5Bennedict Mathurin555785101362
6Keegan Murray87855661362
7Dyson Daniels997871151351
8Shaedon Sharpe1369661081349
9Jeremy Sochan108611151271338
10AJ Griffin713119127111337
11Jalen Duren6121214918141322
12Johnny Davis1529101510891311
13Malaki Branham12252113139151299
14Mark Williams141915171416131299
15Ousmane Dieng182416161114121296
16Tari Eason111613191617221293
17TyTy Washington161414121822241287
18Ochai Agbaji173419101713161281
19Jalen Williams272318211921191259
20E.J. Liddell211724182132211253
21Blake Wesley301125262220231250
22Dalen Terry221817242434271241
23Wendell Moore242231293319171232
24Kennedy Chandler192636222025401219
25Jake LaRavia232022282842261218
26Jaden Hardy284920232524201218
27Walker Kessler203730302326291212
28Nikola Jovic263534272723251210
29Kendall Brown251535253845311193
30Christian Braun313123402930421181
31MarJon Beauchamp294128452631341173
32Max Christie424727344415351163
33Justin Lewis342744354340281156
34Trevor Keels363037333149391152
35Bryce McGowens404526413739361143
36Ryan Rollins482133374736441141
37Patrick Baldwin Jr.544843204641181137
38Josh Minott391042424248481136
39Christian Koloko355148394038381118
40Ismael Kamagate385029613929471114
41Caleb Houstan524446324537461105
42Jaylin Williams565247383527491103
43Andrew Nembhard495440663433331098
44David Roddy334062553065301092
45Jean Montero324356365246541088
46Peyton Watson534639673647371082
47Gabriele Procida373332745155501075
48JD Davison474254495050571058
49Julian Champagnie442859486959511049
50Jabari Walker435549476452581039
51Dereon Seabron503250655566551034
52John Butler673965766728431022
53Dominick Barlow805745464856531022
54Michael Foster457270774953321009
55Keon Ellis46646351618045997
56Alondes Williams60715362596156985
57Aminu Mohammed51655259736472971
58Ziga Samar58385880548474961
59Jamaree Bouyea59597771794364955
60Matteo Spagnolo65583879607384950
61Tyrese Martin64606875639541941
62Orlando Robinson73747431766079940
63Scotty Pippen Jr.57708868686268926
64Kenneth Lofton Jr.82369873666967916
65Kofi Cockburn69537370658891898
66Bryson Williams86768982815760876
67Ron Harper Jr.745743573573867
68Khalifa Diop626669327252853
69Moussa Diabate416058706865844
70Trevion Williams685156567161843
71Tevin Brown96668591727782838
72Yannick Nzosa557252538159834
73Hugo Besson667163417070825
74Iverson Molinar796178538544806
75Isaiah Mobley706341578886801
76Jordan Hall956869445485791
77Johnny Juzang638450716781790
78Collin Gillespie616764629671785
79Luke Travers885687100999399785
80Jared Rhoden815589826362774
81Darius Days726281818066764
82Karlo Matkovic767690587475757
83Hyunjung Lee916764728990733
84Gui Santos947584749278709
85Gabe Brown939083788780695
86Brady Manek879385778588691
87Vincent Williams7161887569641
88Buddy Boeheim1039299969887631
89Izaiah Brockington7554927883623
90Quenton Jackson7893878977581
91Kameron McGusty10475798697564
92Yoan Makoundou92838475470
93Michael Devoe77958791454
94Lucas Williamson117969263436
95Justin Bean106739994432
96Jules Bernard102969189426
97James Akinjo848083356
98A.J. Green1126092339
99Giordano Bortolani908294337
100Javon Freeman-Liberty839895327
101Jaden Shackelford899493327
102Stanley Umude1089576324
103Ibou Badji1117698318
104Fanbo Zeng1287886311
105Marcus Bingham9810097308
106Jeenathan Williams1229497290
107Donovan Williams1599858288
108Jermaine Samuels1339794279
109Keve Aluma8586231
110J.D. Notae10083219
111Alex Barcello10579218
112Trevor Hudgins9096216
113Pavel Savkov91100211
114Lester Quinones14151210
115Makur Maker10795200
116Kai Sotto10999194
117Adonis Arms13886178
118Kellan Grady14682174
119Kok Yat16093149
120Grayson Murphy69132
121Tyson Etienne173100129
122Amadou Sow90111
123Ryan Hawkins19597110
124Dalibor Ilic97104
125Bryce Hamilton99102

About the Author(s)

  • Richard has worked as a sports writer/editor/analyst since 1998, and is NBA credentialed. He has contributed to various magazines, radio shows, and a number of other sites, including ESPN.com, SI.com, and USAToday.com. He is the former CEO of FantasyFootballExperts.com and a former member of the Pro Football Writers of America (PFWA). He is currently the Managing Director at Hoops Prospects. Follow on Twitter @HoopsProspects.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply